At Volcanics, we are committed to using the highest quality, safest and environmentally friendly ingredients. We never use sulfates, parabens, phthalates, synthetic fragrance or color, TEA, DEA, glycols, silicones, or PEGs. We aim to use ingredients that are whole, natural, organic, non-GMO and biodegradable to provide the purest product possible for your personal care routine. 

Banned Ingredients


Aluminum: used mainly in anti-perspirants to prevent sweating. Aluminum affects the central nervous system and is linked to Alzheimer’s disease.

Boric acid and sodium borate: These chemicals disrupt hormones and harm the male reproductive system. Men working in boric-acid-producing factories have a greater risk of decreased sperm count and libido. In animals, high doses cause testicular damage in mice, rats and dogs. Both the EU and Canada restrict these ingredients in body care products made for children under 3 years of age and require that products containing these ingredients be labeled as not appropriate for broken or damaged skin. No similar safety standards are in place in the U.S. The cosmetic industry’s own safety panel states that these chemicals are unsafe for infant or damaged skin, because they can absorb readily into the body. Despite this guidance, boric acid is found in some diaper creams.

Butylated hydroxyanisole (BHA): The National Toxicology Program classifies BHA as “reasonably anticipated to be a human carcinogen.” In animal studies, BHA produces liver damage; causes stomach cancers such as papillomas and carcinomas; and interferes with normal reproductive system development and thyroid hormone levels. It is found in food, food packaging and personal care products sold in the U.S.

Coal tar hair dyes and other coal tar ingredients (including aminophenol, diaminobenzene and phenylenediamine): Coal tar, a byproduct of coal processing, is a known human carcinogen, according to the National Toxicology Program and the International Agency for Research on Cancer. Europe has banned many of these ingredients in hair dyes. Although FDA sanctions coal tar in specialty products such as dandruff and psoriasis shampoos, its long-term safety has not been demonstrated.

DEA, TEA & MEA: solvents and emulsifiers found in shampoos, conditioners, moisturizers, shaving gels, bubble bath and skin cream. DEA, TEA and MEA can cause allergic reactions and may be linked to cancer. 

Formaldehyde: A potent preservative classified as a “known human carcinogen” by the International Agency on Research on Cancer. Formaldehyde, also an asthmagen, neurotoxicant and developmental toxicant, was once mixed into many personal care products as an antiseptic. This use has declined. But some hair straighteners contain substantial amounts of formaldehyde and release potentially toxic fumes during their use.

Formaldehyde releasers (Bronopol, DMDM hydantoin, diazolidinyl urea, imidazolidinyl urea and quaternium-15): Cosmetics preservatives that slowly form formaldehyde, a known human carcinogen, within the product to kill growing bacteria. These preservatives and the formaldehyde they generate can trigger allergic skin reactions. Formaldehyde releasers are widely used in U.S. products.

“Fragrance”: Federal law doesn’t require companies to list on product labels any of the chemicals in their fragrance mixture. Research from EWG and the Campaign for Safe Cosmetics found an average of 14 chemicals in 17 name-brand fragrance products, and none of them was listed on the label. Fragrances can contain hormone disruptors and are among the top five allergens in the world. Our advice? Look for products that disclose their fragrance ingredients.

Hydroquinone: A skin-bleaching chemical that can cause a skin disease called ochronosis, which is characterized by blue-black lesions that in the worst cases become permanent black caviar-size bumps. In animal studies, hydroquinone has caused tumor development.

Lead and Lead acetate: A neurotoxin in popular black hair dyes and men’s progressive hair dyes, such as Grecian Formula 16.

Methylisothiazolinone (MI/MIT), methylchloroisothiazolinone (MCI) and benzisothiazolinone (BIT):Preservatives, commonly used in personal care products, that are among the most common irritants, sensitizers and causes of contact allergy.

Mineral Oil: a byproduct of petroleum refinement and is used in cosmetics such as liquid foundation, blush, skin creams and baby oil to make skin feel smooth. Mineral oil clogs pores, preventing skin from eliminating toxins, leading to skin break outs, acne and other skin disorders.

Nanoparticles: Zinc oxide and titanium dioxide nanoparticles appear to be among the safer and more effective active ingredients in U.S.-marketed sunscreen creams, because they do not penetrate intact skin. But avoid sprays and powders containing these nanoparticles, which could be inhaled and enter the lungs and bloodstream. Many other nanoparticles have received very little testing, yet they readily penetrate the skin and contaminate the body. Cosmetics manufacturers are not required to disclose the presence of nanoparticles in their products.

Oxybenzone: Sunscreen agent and ultraviolet light absorber, found in the bodies of nearly all Americans, according to the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. In human epidemiological studies, oxybenzone has been linked to irritation, sensitization and allergies. A study of more than 400 New York City women in the third trimester of pregnancy associated higher maternal concentration of oxybenzone with a decreased birth weight among newborn baby girls but with greater birth weight in newborn boys. Studies on cells and laboratory animals indicate that oxybenzone and its metabolites may disrupt the hormone system.

Parabens (specifically propyl-, butyl-, isopropyl-, and isobutyl- parabens): Parabens are widely used as preservatives in cosmetics. The CDC has detected parabens in virtually all Americans. According to the European Commission’s Scientific Committee on Consumer Products, certain parabens (propyl-, butyl-, isopropyl-, and isobutyl-), may disrupt the endocrine system and cause reproductive and developmental disorders.

PEGs and ceteareth: A family of conditioning and cleaning agents that go by many names. These synthetic chemicals are frequently contaminated with 1,4-dioxane, which the U.S. government considers a probable human carcinogen and which readily penetrates the skin.

Phthalates: A growing number of studies indicate that the chemical family of phthalates damages the male reproductive system. Pregnant women should avoid nail polish containing dibutyl phthalate. Everyone should avoid products with “fragrance,” which indicates a chemical mixture that may contain phthalates.

Propylene Glycol: used for hydration in soaps, shampoos, cleansers and other cosmetics. Propylene glycol can cause severe skin rashes and contact dermatitis. It can cause damage to the kidneys and liver, as well as neurotoxicity in children. 

Resorcinol: A common ingredient in hair color and bleaching products that has been linked to skin irritation and immune system dysfunction and is a frequent cause of hair dye allergy. In animal studies, resorcinol can disrupt normal thyroid function.

Sodium Lauryth Sulfate (SLS): lathering agents that make soaps foam and create suds. SLS can cause severe skin irritation and can build up in the heart, lungs, liver and brain. It can contaminated with 1,4-dioxane, a known carcinogen.

Talc: used to absorb moisture in products containing powder. Talc is linked to cancer and can cause irritation when inhaled.

Toluene: Volatile petrochemical solvent and paint thinner and potent neurotoxicant that acts as an irritant, impairs breathing and causes nausea. A pregnant woman’s exposure to toluene vapors during pregnancy may impair fetal development.

Triclosan and triclocarban: Antimicrobial ingredients in a range of personal care products, including toothpaste and deodorant. Often found as contaminants in people due to widespread use of antimicrobial personal care and cleaning products. These ingredients are linked to endocrine disruption; triclosan affects thyroid function and proper functioning of reproductive hormones. They are also very toxic to the aquatic environment. The American Medical Association and the American Academy of Microbiology say that soap and water serves just as well to prevent the spread of infections and reduce bacteria on the skin. Overuse may promote the development of bacterial resistance. 

 

 

Approved Ingredients

Aloe Leaf Juice: This gel from the Aloe Vera plant is made up of about 96% water and contains an abundance of amino acids, Vitamin A, B, C and E, which provide nourishment and strength to the hair and skin.

Apricot Kernal Oil: Naturally derived from apricot seeds, this oil contains gamma linolenic acid, used to firm and tone the skin, as well as Vitamin A and E to slow down the skin's aging process. This oil also has anti-inflammatory effects to soothe skin irritation and eczema.

Argan Oil:  This plant oil derived from kernels of the argan tree native to Morocco is rich in natural phenols that are beneficial to hair follicles. It can be used to moisturize the scalp to fight dandruff and dryness, promotes new hair growth, and helps with the growth of healthy, thick looking hair. 

Avocado Oil: Avocado oil is rich in fatty acids, helping to produce the skin's natural oil barrier and keeping skin hydrated, firmer and younger looking.

Bay Leaf Oil:  Bay leaf oil is rich in vitamins, minerals and antioxidants that help to relieve stressed skin and prevent the occurrence of wrinkles and skin outbreaks. Bay leaf also has antifungal and antibacterial properties. When used in hair products, such as the Volcanics Clay Pomade, bay leaf oil treats dandruff and works to prevent hair loss. 

Beeswax:  Natural beeswax contains esters, fatty acids and long-chain alcohols that help soften and moisturize the hair. Beeswax also helps to straighten unruly frizzy or curly hair by providing a natural hold. 

Bentonite Clay: Bentonite clay contains sodium, potassium and calcium - minerals that are essential for hair growth. The clay also removes dead skin cells from the scalp, cleanses hair follicles and absorbs excess oil.

Bergamot Oil:  Bergamot oils is great for skin health, as it works to unclog pores and balance oily skin.

Caffeine:  Caffeine is being used more and more in the cosmetic and personal care industry due to its impact on fluids and the way that they are stored. Well-known for its ability to increase micro-circulation and reduce puffiness, it is recognized as one of the best actives for dark circles and puffiness. 

Cedarwood Oil:  Cedarwood oil has natural purifying abilities and is an essential addition to your daily hair and skin regimens. The oil also promotes relaxation and calming emotions. 

Citric Acid Citric acid kills bacteria and other pathogens present on the hair and skin, providing cleansing abilities and leaving you feeling fresh

Cucumber Hydrosol:  This material is a product of the steam distillation of the Cucumber fruit. Since the cucumber fruit is mostly made up of water, the Cucumber Hydrosol carries an extremely similar bright, fresh, crisp scent as its fruit counterpart. Cucumber is an excellent skin conditioner and moisturizer.

Coconut Oil:  Coconut oils provides deep conditioning benefits to the skin and hair, tames frizz and moisturizes the scalp to fight dandruff. 

DMAE: This ingredient is a naturally occurring active that promotes anti-aging, including a reduction in wrinkles, promoting a cutaneous increase, and firming the skin.

Eucalyptus Oil:  Eucalyptus oil reduces scalp inflammation and stimulates the hair follicles, creating the ideal environment for hair growth.

Glycerin:  Glycerin is a natural humectant, meaning it helps your skin and hair attract moisture from the air and stay hydrated. It's beneficial for dry, brittle hair, and naturally curly hair. Glycerin provides excellent moisturizing abilities without making the hair and skin oily. 

Goji Berry:  Containing large amounts of polysaccharides, amino acids and vitamins, Goji deserves consideration as an energizing and stimulating ingredient which may provide strength and energy to cells to perform their metabolic functions.

Grape Seed Oil Grape seed oil contains nearly twice as much vitamin E as olive oil and is high in linoleic acid, which reduces clogged pores. 

Green Tea Extract:  Green Tea Extract is an active of diverse advantages, primarily due to the content of Polyphenols and Methylxanthines. The Polyphenols are responsible for the anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. In addition, they have the ability to inhibit collagenase, the enzyme causing degradation of collagen and the vascular endothelium. The Methylxanthines promote vasodilator response, and prevent the lipid accumulation into the adipocytes. Green Tea Extract also protects against UVB damage. Applications include anti-cellulite treatments, sun-protectors, anti-wrinkling formulations, irritated and sensitive skin products, and hair care products that improve strength and gloss.

Hemp Seed Oil: Hemp oil is extracted from seeds of the Cannabis plant, which are rich in protein and polyunsaturated fatty acids, such as omega-6 and omega-3. Hemp oil is a good source of tocopherols (Vitamin E) antioxidants and skin and hair essential minerals such as potassium, magnesium, iron, zinc, calcium, and phosphorus. Hemp oil is a nourishing oil for the skin on many levels: it plumps the look of your skin, firms, tightens and provides powerful antioxidant activity. Hemp oil is a humectant that can prevent moisture loss in the skin and help prevent premature signs of aging. It can also be useful in alleviating certain skin conditions such as eczema, acne, and psoriasis. Hemp oil helps to enhance the growth of hair on the scalp in a number of ways. Among these is the omega-3, omega-6 and omega-9 fatty acids, which are necessary for stimulating hair follicle growth. The oil improves blood circulation on the scalp, which ensures that the hair follicles are nourished to support hair growth.

Jojoba Oil:  Jojoba oil soothes irritated skin as an anti-inflammatory agent and controls acne when used regularly. The oil is high in vitamins A and E. 

Kaolin Clay:  Kaolin clay has the remarkable ability to draw out impurities from the skin, leaving pores cleansed and unclogged to reduce blackheads and acne. This clay can soak up excess oil on the skin and hair and is effective on all skin types, even very sensitive skin. Kaolin clay also improves blood circulation to promote skin healing, exfoliates dead skin cells and helps cleanse hair.

Mango Seed Butter:  Mango butter is extracted from the kernel of the mango fruit and is high in antioxidants and vitamins. It contains high levels of saturated and mono-saturated fatty acids, providing emollient properties and elasticity to the hair and skin. 

Olive Oil:  Olive oil is an intense moisturizer and combats extra-dry skin. 

Peppermint Oil:  Peppermint oil helps reduce skin dryness and itchiness. It also increases blood circulation around the scalp to stimulate hair growth. 

Propanediol: a natural, green, propylene glycol alternative derived from corn sugar, used as a humectant, hair and skin conditioner, preservative booster, and solvent with a light, non-sticky feel. Propanediol increases hydration of the skin and hair and offers a clean feeling after rinsing, while increasing hair and skin moisturization, improving hair detangling, reducing hair static and improving wet and dry combing. 

Sandalwood Oil With its rich woody and warm aroma, sandalwood works to even skin tone, soothe acne and reduce skin redness with its anti-inflammatory properties. It's a natural antibacterial and antiseptic, helping to fight off acne and razor burn causing bacteria, as well as keeping pimple wounds clean and germ-free. 

Sea Kelp Bioferment:  This natural kelp extract is derived from the fermentation of Sea Kelp using Lactobacillus, the same bacteria that produces yogurt, sour cream and sour dough breads, among many other foods. Fermentation breaks down the cellular tissue of the kelp leaf, thereby increasing the bioavailability of the naturally occurring chemical compounds abundant in kelp. Fermentation and subsequent reduction of the kelp liquor results in the concentration of these vital nutrients. Our Sea Kelp is harvested from the Atlantic Coast of North America.

Shea Butter:  Shea butter is extracted from the seeds of the Vitellaria paradoxa tree native to West Africa. Two fatty acids, oleic acid and stearic acid, make up a large part of Shea butter, helping it absorb into the skin easily. Shea butter protects the skin from drying out, provides some protection against UV exposure, and helps improve skin elasticity. 

Tea Tree Oil:  When used in hair products, tea tree oil helps to unclog hair follicles and nourish hair roots. When used on the skin, tea tree oil penetrates the skin to unblock the sebaceous glands, disinfect pores and dry out whiteheads, blackheads and pimples. 

Vitamin C:  This crucial vitamin boosts the skin's collagen production to give you firmer, more plump skin and smooth out fine lines and wrinkles. The antioxidant properties of Vitamin C help fight free radicals and damage caused by UV radiation to create younger-looking skin. 

Vitamin E:  Vitamin E is a powerful, fat-soluble antioxidant that can rejuvenate hair and skin. When used on the skin, it works to fade scars, reduce the appearance of wrinkles, and treats hyper-pigmentation - reducing uneven color and dark patches.  

White Willow Bark Powder Extract:  This extract is ideal for reducing inflammation and associated redness, plus, it acts as an efficacious antimicrobial.

Witch Hazel Hydrosol:  Our Witch Hazel Hydrosol (aka Witch Hazel Distillate) is a product of the steam distillation of Witch Hazel leaves and stems.  It has a delicate herbaceous fragrance with subtle floral and fruity notes. Witch Hazel Hydrosol contains between 5% to 12% tannins, flavonoids, and catechins, to act as anti-inflammatories, anti-oxidants, astringents. Hamamelitannin and hamamelose are strong anti-inflammatories and astringents, while proanthocynanins are potent anti-oxidants up to 20 times stronger than Vitamin C and 50 times more powerful than Vitamin E. Gallic acid, a flavonoid, is a good wound healer as well as anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant. For all skin types, the proanthocyanins stabilize collagen and elastin and work as very good anti-oxidants, while the other constituents work as anti-inflammatories. It can be used in lotions, gels, and other treatments for cellulite or varicose veins to act as a venous constrictor that reduces tissue swelling while offering a cooling sensation. It can act to reduce swelling in eye care products, such as gels.